• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101253012 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101253012" - Molybdopterin biosynthesis CNX1 protein / molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis enzyme CNX1 in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101253012Molybdopterin biosynthesis CNX1 protein / molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis enzyme CNX1 (CNX1) (670 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc06g073620.2.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (244 aa)
 
 
  0.987
FLACCA
Molybdenum cofactor sulfurase; Sulfurates the molybdenum cofactor. Sulfation of molybdenum is essential for xanthine dehydrogenase (XDH) and aldehyde oxidase (ADO) enzymes in which molybdenum cofactor is liganded by 1 oxygen and 1 sulfur atom in active form; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. MOCOS subfamily (816 aa)
   
 
  0.971
101248709
Uncharacterized protein; Cofactor of nitrate reductase and xanthine dehydrogenase 2 (397 aa)
 
 
  0.942
101247025
Uncharacterized protein; Cofactor of nitrate reductase and xanthine dehydrogenase 3 (236 aa)
 
 
  0.918
NR
Nitrate reductase [NADH]; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (912 aa)
   
   
  0.915
PAT
Prephenate aminotransferase (480 aa)
         
  0.876
F3H
Uncharacterized protein; Flavanone 3 beta-hydroxylase ; Belongs to the iron/ascorbate-dependent oxidoreductase family (362 aa)
           
  0.852
Solyc02g090010.1.1
Uncharacterized protein; Co-factor for nitrate, reductase and xanthine dehydrogenase 7 (62 aa)
           
  0.851
101266478
Gamma-soluble NSF attachment protein (295 aa)
           
  0.810
VGT1
Vacuolar glucose transporter 1; Major facilitator superfamily protein; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. Sugar transporter (TC 2.A.1.1) family (545 aa)
           
  0.797
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (14%) [HD]