STRINGSTRING
Solyc01g073730.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc01g073730.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc01g073730.2.1Uncharacterized protein (397 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc06g073620.2.1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (244 aa)
 
  0.989
Solyc05g050570.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (236 aa)
 
 
  0.975
Solyc02g090010.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (62 aa)
   
 
  0.957
LOC543831
GTP cyclohydrolase I ; GTP cyclohydrolase 1 is the first enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway leading to folic acid (456 aa)
       
    0.911
Solyc01g009050.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (670 aa)
 
   
  0.880
Solyc12g015780.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (393 aa)
   
 
  0.817
Solyc05g010300.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (319 aa)
       
  0.814
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (266 aa)
       
  0.814
Solyc11g069910.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (116 aa)
         
  0.813
Solyc12g035870.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (398 aa)
       
  0.808
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (8%) [HD]