STRINGSTRING
Solyc01g097140.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc01g097140.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc01g097140.2.1Uncharacterized protein (132 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc08g081340.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (768 aa)
     
      0.597
Solyc10g080080.1.1
Thioredoxin reductase (543 aa)
         
  0.526
Solyc04g016010.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (537 aa)
         
  0.526
Solyc01g091890.2.1
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 homolog ; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress s [...] (99 aa)
       
 
  0.518
Solyc06g073620.2.1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (244 aa)
   
  0.512
Solyc01g009050.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (670 aa)
         
  0.488
Solyc01g103950.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (553 aa)
         
  0.477
Solyc11g073160.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (482 aa)
         
  0.447
Solyc11g010300.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (551 aa)
         
  0.447
ribA
GTP cyclohydrolase II / 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone-4-phosphate synthase (552 aa)
         
  0.447
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (10%) [HD]