• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101267455 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101267455" - Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101267455Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (527 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101250906
Uncharacterized protein; P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolases superfamily protein (266 aa)
   
 
  0.999
LOC543715
Thymidine kinase (234 aa)
   
 
  0.998
Solyc11g012480.1.1
annotation not available (275 aa)
   
 
  0.998
101262504
Uncharacterized protein; Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase family protein (226 aa)
   
  0.998
101256872
annotation not available (150 aa)
   
  0.998
P18
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA. It may have as well a metabolic role in merismatic cells; Belongs to the dUTPase family (169 aa)
   
  0.998
101256925
annotation not available (139 aa)
   
  0.998
101259725
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Interconversion of serine and glycine; Belongs to the SHMT family (471 aa)
   
 
  0.992
101267301
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Interconversion of serine and glycine; Belongs to the SHMT family (527 aa)
   
 
  0.992
101263138
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Interconversion of serine and glycine; Belongs to the SHMT family (524 aa)
   
 
  0.992
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (8%) [HD]