• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101261179 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101261179" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101261179annotation not available (578 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cdc5
CDC5-like protein (987 aa)
       
      0.673
Solyc01g074010.2.1
Protein kinase superfamily protein (693 aa)
     
 
  0.625
Solyc07g045380.2.1
Uncharacterized protein; Tetratricopeptide repeat (TPR)-like superfamily protein (568 aa)
     
 
  0.616
101250125
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1701 aa)
     
 
  0.616
101259158
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1706 aa)
     
 
  0.616
101259922
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1702 aa)
     
 
  0.616
Solyc11g066770.1.1
annotation not available (434 aa)
     
 
  0.514
Solyc11g066760.1.1
annotation not available (467 aa)
     
 
  0.514
Solyc11g066750.1.1
annotation not available (59 aa)
     
 
  0.514
101246147
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1017 aa)
     
 
  0.514
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (8%) [HD]