STRINGSTRING
S protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"S" - COMPOUND INFLORESCENCE in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SCOMPOUND INFLORESCENCE (358 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DOT
ANANTHA (455 aa)
           
  0.913
FALSIFLORA
FLORICAULA/LEAFY-like protein (429 aa)
           
  0.830
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS ; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
           
  0.699
Rab11a
Rab11 GTPase (218 aa)
           
  0.697
Solyc06g007510.2.1
Ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2-17 kDa (148 aa)
           
  0.697
SPGB
Self-pruning G-box protein (217 aa)
           
  0.691
sp
Protein SELF-PRUNING ; Not known. In plants homozygous for the recessive allele of the SP gene, sympodial segments develop progressively fewer nodes until the shoot is terminated by two consecutive. inflorescences (175 aa)
           
  0.518
sig1
Self-pruning interacting protein 1 (99 aa)
           
  0.469
Rx4
Putative uncharacterized protein Rx4 (894 aa)
           
  0.461
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (7%) [HD]