STRINGSTRING
CO1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"CO1" - CONSTANS 1 in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CO1CONSTANS 1 (391 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MADS-RIN
MADS-box transcription factor; MADS-box transcription factor MADS-RIN (242 aa)
     
  0.855
SPGB
Self-pruning G-box protein (217 aa)
           
  0.734
SP3D
SP3D (177 aa)
           
  0.693
Solyc04g028560.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (777 aa)
       
  0.671
Solyc03g111590.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (1252 aa)
       
  0.671
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS ; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
     
  0.663
Solyc02g089970.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (1509 aa)
     
  0.659
COP1
COP1 homolog (677 aa)
       
 
  0.633
Solyc12g056650.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (1167 aa)
       
 
  0.600
Solyc04g071990.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (1167 aa)
       
 
  0.600
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (19%) [HD]