• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101248440 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101248440" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101248440Uncharacterized protein; HAESA-like 2; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Ser/Thr protein kinase family (989 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BAM1
Beta-amylase (580 aa)
           
  0.852
Solyc05g010000.1.1
annotation not available (101 aa)
       
 
  0.776
KN1
Homeotic protein knotted-1; Appears to be involved in meristem formation and in the regulation of leaf morphology. Misexpression makes the leaf more compound which is always associated with growth retardation and loss of apical dominance, resulting in dwarfed, bushy plants. Probably binds to the DNA sequence 5’-TGAC-3’ (355 aa)
       
 
  0.717
101260573
Uncharacterized protein; AGAMOUS-like 15 (271 aa)
           
  0.629
101253815
annotation not available (546 aa)
           
  0.497
101259175
annotation not available (542 aa)
           
  0.497
LOC543842
TAGL11 transcription factor (223 aa)
           
  0.489
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
           
  0.481
TKn3
Knotted 3 protein (320 aa)
       
 
  0.473
Solyc10g006850.2.1
annotation not available (500 aa)
       
 
  0.470
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (7%) [HD]