STRINGSTRING
AGP-1c protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"AGP-1c" - Arabinogalactan in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AGP-1cArabinogalactan; Putative arabinogalactan-protein (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LOC544264
Methylesterase (262 aa)
           
  0.904
LOC544097
Cell wall protein (88 aa)
           
  0.829
9612
Probable pectate lyase P18 ; May have a role in the development of the transmitting tissue of the style and/or in the events related to pollination such as some aspect in the facilitation of compatible pollen tube growth (404 aa)
           
  0.709
PRK2
Receptor-like protein kinase (642 aa)
           
  0.699
COBRA-like
Protein COBRA-like (444 aa)
           
  0.699
LAT52
Anther-specific protein LAT52 ; May play a role during germination or early tube growth (161 aa)
           
  0.697
PRK1
Receptor-like protein kinase (669 aa)
           
  0.697
Stig1
STIG1 ; Promotes pollen tube growth (PubMed-15255864, PubMed-24938288). A C-terminal peptide is cleaved from the propeptide in the stigmatic exudate and represent the major form of STIG1 (PubMed-24938288). Binds phosphoinositol lipids (PubMed-24938288). The binding of external phosphatidylinositol 3- phosphate (PI(3)P) and PRK2 by STIG1 induces a rapid intracellular reactive oxygen species elevation (PubMed-24938288) (143 aa)
           
  0.519
LOC544300
Glycine rich protein (154 aa)
           
  0.473
THM18
THM18 protein (265 aa)
           
  0.468
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (10%) [HD]