STRINGSTRING
Solyc03g121120.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc03g121120.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc03g121120.2.1Uncharacterized protein (588 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc00g167290.1.1
Annotation not available (230 aa)
 
   
  0.450
Solyc02g076720.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (1459 aa)
         
  0.441
Solyc01g107270.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (1333 aa)
         
  0.441
Solyc03g043950.2.1
N-acetyl-glutamate synthase (603 aa)
         
  0.427
Solyc02g092260.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (594 aa)
         
  0.427
Solyc07g062930.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (386 aa)
   
          0.419
Solyc04g080250.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (150 aa)
   
   
  0.409
P18
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA. It may have as well a metabolic role in merismatic cells (169 aa)
   
   
  0.409
Solyc01g097970.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (139 aa)
   
   
  0.409
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (7%) [HD]