• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101263094 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101263094" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101263094annotation not available (392 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101250906
Uncharacterized protein; P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolases superfamily protein (266 aa)
   
    0.961
101267455
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (527 aa)
       
  0.924
101254338
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
 
  0.919
101256508
Uncharacterized protein; GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing), putative / glutamine amidotransferase, putative (536 aa)
   
 
    0.913
101244927
Uncharacterized protein; Uridine 5’-monophosphate synthase / UMP synthase (PYRE-F) (UMPS) (477 aa)
   
 
    0.913
101266279
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (497 aa)
       
    0.912
101263129
annotation not available (546 aa)
       
    0.912
101255711
annotation not available (326 aa)
       
    0.912
Solyc03g078080.2.1
Amino acid kinase family protein (326 aa)
       
  0.909
IMPCHase
Uncharacterized protein; Putative inosine monophosphate cyclohydrolase (600 aa)
   
 
  0.907
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (8%) [HD]