STRINGSTRING
Solyc04g080440.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc04g080440.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc04g080440.2.1Uncharacterized protein (204 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc00g050030.1.1
Annotation not available (702 aa)
   
      0.471
Solyc12g056940.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (2210 aa)
              0.467
Solyc10g038080.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (514 aa)
     
      0.465
LOC543548
Dehydroquinate dehydratase/shikimate-NADP oxidoreductase (545 aa)
     
      0.465
Solyc00g030210.1.1
Annotation not available (1147 aa)
   
 
  0.465
Solyc09g091420.2.1
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
       
  0.441
Solyc12g062630.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (134 aa)
         
  0.431
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (11%) [HD]