STRINGSTRING
101267896 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101267896" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101267896annotation not available (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101263754
Uncharacterized protein; Cobalt ion transmembrane transporters (385 aa)
           
  0.680
101261916
AP complex subunit sigma; SNARE-like superfamily protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (142 aa)
     
 
  0.676
101253335
Unknown protein; FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- plasma membrane, chloroplast; EXPRESSED IN- 23 plant structures; EXPRESSED DURING- 13 growth stages; Has 166 Blast hits to 166 proteins i /.../pecies- Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 112; Fungi - 4; Plants - 36; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 14 (source- NCBI BLink) (635 aa)
       
 
  0.674
101267651
Uncharacterized protein; Trigalactosyldiacylglycerol 1; Belongs to the MlaE permease family (361 aa)
           
  0.605
Solyc11g066770.1.1
annotation not available (434 aa)
       
 
  0.591
Solyc11g066760.1.1
annotation not available (467 aa)
       
 
  0.591
Solyc11g066750.1.1
annotation not available (59 aa)
       
 
  0.591
101246147
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1017 aa)
       
 
  0.591
Solyc00g249910.1.1
annotation not available (85 aa)
       
 
  0.591
Solyc00g249900.2.1
annotation not available (172 aa)
       
 
  0.591
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (9%) [HD]