• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
101262221 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"101262221" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
101262221annotation not available (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101250906
Uncharacterized protein; P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolases superfamily protein (266 aa)
   
 
  0.956
101254338
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
  0.942
Solyc03g078080.2.1
Amino acid kinase family protein (326 aa)
     
 
  0.932
101268637
annotation not available (459 aa)
       
 
  0.916
101263792
Expressed protein (192 aa)
     
 
    0.900
phyA
Phytochrome; Regulatory photoreceptor which exists in two forms that are reversibly interconvertible by light- the Pr form that absorbs maximally in the red region of the spectrum and the Pfr form that absorbs maximally in the far-red region (1123 aa)
     
 
  0.886
LOC543967
Glutamate-1-semialdehyde 2,1-aminomutase, chloroplastic ; Belongs to the class-III pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. HemL subfamily (482 aa)
   
 
  0.877
101250511
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Belongs to the uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase family (388 aa)
   
      0.875
MPK3
Mitogen-activated protein kinase 3 (373 aa)
       
  0.871
101263649
Elongation factor P (EF-P) family protein (229 aa)
     
   
  0.866
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (7%) [HD]