• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PRK2 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"PRK2" - Receptor-like protein kinase in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PRK2Receptor-like protein kinase (642 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
LAT52
Anther-specific protein LAT52; May play a role during germination or early tube growth (161 aa)
           
  0.884
KPP
Pollen-specific kinase partner protein (502 aa)
       
 
  0.836
Stig1
Protein STIG1; Promotes pollen tube growth. A C-terminal peptide is cleaved from the propeptide in the stigmatic exudate and represent the major form of STIG1. Binds phosphoinositol lipids. The binding of external phosphatidylinositol 3- phosphate (PI(3)P) and PRK2 by STIG1 induces a rapid intracellular reactive oxygen species elevation (143 aa)
       
 
  0.831
PLIM2a
annotation not available (223 aa)
           
  0.798
Solyc07g063090.1.1
Stigma-specific Stig1 family protein (146 aa)
       
 
  0.713
101257210
annotation not available (156 aa)
           
  0.689
101261637
recA DNA recombination family protein; Belongs to the RecA family (419 aa)
           
  0.596
SlCYP735A1
annotation not available (516 aa)
           
  0.576
SlCYP735A2
annotation not available (496 aa)
           
  0.576
ERabp1
ER auxin binding protein 1 (202 aa)
           
  0.549
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (8%) [HD]