• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PEPD protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"PEPD" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PEPDannotation not available (222 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101250430
Aminopeptidase M1 (875 aa)
     
 
  0.885
app1
Xaa-Pro aminopeptidase 1 ; Belongs to the peptidase M24B family (655 aa)
           
  0.816
app2
Xaa-Pro aminopeptidase 2 ; Belongs to the peptidase M24B family (654 aa)
           
  0.816
101268433
Metallopeptidase M24 family protein; Belongs to the peptidase M24B family (707 aa)
           
  0.816
101268362
annotation not available (335 aa)
       
      0.787
101264833
annotation not available (342 aa)
       
      0.787
101265629
annotation not available (342 aa)
       
      0.787
101254338
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
 
  0.644
101267404
Uncharacterized protein; Phosphoglucomutase, putative / glucose phosphomutase, putative (614 aa)
   
   
  0.639
Solyc04g005030.2.1
Phosphoglucosamine mutase family protein (596 aa)
   
   
  0.639
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (11%) [HD]