STRINGSTRING
Solyc07g054630.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc07g054630.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc07g054630.2.1Uncharacterized protein (578 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc12g042440.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (547 aa)
           
  0.510
Solyc03g117930.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (588 aa)
           
  0.510
LHP1
Chromo domain protein LHP1 ; Structural component of heterochromatin involved in gene repression. Recognizes and binds histone H3 tails methylated at ’Lys-9’, leading to epigenetic repression (399 aa)
           
  0.459
VIN3
Vernalization insensitive 3 (739 aa)
           
  0.457
Solyc11g008320.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (1004 aa)
           
  0.454
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS ; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
           
  0.429
Solyc04g076280.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (195 aa)
           
  0.429
Solyc08g006890.2.1
Uncharacterized protein ; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (451 aa)
           
  0.408
Solyc04g077020.2.1
Uncharacterized protein ; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (450 aa)
           
  0.408
Solyc02g087880.2.1
Uncharacterized protein ; Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (450 aa)
           
  0.408
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (16%) [HD]