• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Ls protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Ls" - Lateral suppressor in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LsLateral suppressor; Lateral suppressor protein ; Belongs to the GRAS family (428 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
wus
Protein WUSCHEL; Transcription factor that plays a central role during developmental processes such as early embryogenesis and flowering, probably by regulating expression of specific genes. Required to specify stem cell identity in meristems, such as shoot apical meristem (SAM). May induce shoot stem cells activity in order to maintain the stem cell identity (By similarity) (272 aa)
       
 
  0.811
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
       
 
  0.802
Solyc01g067540.1.1
Integrase-type DNA-binding superfamily protein (321 aa)
           
  0.763
NAM
Goblet; NO APICAL MERISTEM (352 aa)
       
 
  0.733
LOC543847
Ovate protein (278 aa)
           
  0.730
101251007
Uncharacterized protein; FUNCTIONS IN- molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN- biological_process unknown; LOCATED IN- keratin filament, chloroplast; CONTAINS InterPro DOMAIN/s- Keratin, high sulphur B2 protein (InterPro-IPR002494); Has 6153 Blast hits to 2882 proteins in /.../ecies- Archae - 6; Bacteria - 47; Metazoa - 4777; Fungi - 68; Plants - 187; Viruses - 30; Other Eukaryotes - 1038 (source- NCBI BLink) (209 aa)
           
  0.685
Solyc01g009720.1.1
annotation not available (337 aa)
           
  0.666
T6
Homeobox protein knotted-1-like LET6; May have a role to play in formative events in ovule and embryo morphogenesis. Probably binds to the DNA sequence 5’-TGAC- 3’ (354 aa)
       
 
  0.656
101248656
annotation not available (112 aa)
           
  0.649
DOT
ANANTHA (455 aa)
           
  0.634
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (9%) [HD]