STRINGSTRING
Solyc08g016010.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc08g016010.2.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc08g016010.2.1Uncharacterized protein (480 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc05g007670.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (542 aa)
       
0.954
Solyc08g081150.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (536 aa)
     
 
    0.911
Solyc10g079140.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (405 aa)
     
 
    0.907
Solyc03g063600.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (402 aa)
     
 
    0.907
Solyc09g091420.2.1
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
         
  0.906
Solyc01g109830.2.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (527 aa)
     
 
  0.906
Solyc11g005900.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (304 aa)
     
 
    0.904
Solyc02g082190.2.1
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (600 aa)
     
 
    0.903
Solyc01g079650.2.1
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (562 aa)
     
 
    0.903
Solyc01g056850.2.1
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (550 aa)
     
 
    0.903
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (20%) [HD]