STRINGSTRING
Solyc08g082150.1.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc08g082150.1.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc08g082150.1.1Uncharacterized protein (128 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc06g073620.2.1
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (244 aa)
       
      0.595
Solyc02g093490.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (268 aa)
       
      0.595
Solyc04g008420.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (678 aa)
       
    0.579
Solyc03g116440.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (709 aa)
       
    0.579
Solyc07g032510.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (873 aa)
     
 
  0.500
Solyc02g084620.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (832 aa)
     
 
  0.500
Solyc10g045400.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (404 aa)
       
      0.465
Solyc11g073080.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (220 aa)
       
      0.400
MBD5
MBD5 (248 aa)
       
      0.400
Solyc10g018470.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (144 aa)
       
      0.400
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (15%) [HD]