• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
104648939 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"104648939" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
104648939annotation not available (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
101250906
Uncharacterized protein; P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolases superfamily protein (266 aa)
   
 
  0.956
101254338
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)
   
  0.942
Solyc03g078080.2.1
Amino acid kinase family protein (326 aa)
     
 
  0.926
101263792
Expressed protein (192 aa)
         
    0.900
LOC543831
GTP cyclohydrolase 1; GTP cyclohydrolase 1 is the first enzyme in the biosynthetic pathway leading to folic acid (456 aa)
   
    0.845
101259471
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (216 aa)
   
  0.804
101249532
Uncharacterized protein; P-loop containing nucleoside triphosphate hydrolases superfamily protein; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (237 aa)
   
  0.804
101243930
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (209 aa)
   
  0.804
POLR1B
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1096 aa)
   
  0.777
101259186
annotation not available (144 aa)
     
  0.775
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (14%) [HD]