STRINGSTRING
Solyc09g091420.2.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc09g091420.2.1" - Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc09g091420.2.1Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Solyc10g080320.1.1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (507 aa)
   
  0.990
Solyc02g085520.2.1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (581 aa)
   
  0.990
Solyc10g079500.1.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (497 aa)
     
    0.979
Solyc01g109830.2.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase ; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (527 aa)
   
 
  0.974
Solyc11g068830.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (477 aa)
   
  0.941
Solyc12g049370.1.1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (172 aa)
   
  0.936
Solyc08g008340.2.1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (234 aa)
   
  0.936
Solyc06g071960.2.1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (224 aa)
   
  0.936
Solyc03g110960.2.1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (233 aa)
   
  0.936
LOC544095
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (148 aa)
   
  0.936
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (19%) [HD]