STRINGSTRING
LAT52 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"LAT52" - Anther-specific protein LAT52 in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
LAT52Anther-specific protein LAT52 ; May play a role during germination or early tube growth (161 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PRK2
Receptor-like protein kinase (642 aa)
     
   
  0.966
LAT59
Probable pectate lyase P59 ; Might be needed during pollen development and tube growth (449 aa)
     
   
  0.930
PRK1
Receptor-like protein kinase (669 aa)
     
   
  0.919
LAT56
Probable pectate lyase P56 ; Might be needed during pollen development and tube growth (398 aa)
           
  0.913
Stig1
STIG1 ; Promotes pollen tube growth (PubMed-15255864, PubMed-24938288). A C-terminal peptide is cleaved from the propeptide in the stigmatic exudate and represent the major form of STIG1 (PubMed-24938288). Binds phosphoinositol lipids (PubMed-24938288). The binding of external phosphatidylinositol 3- phosphate (PI(3)P) and PRK2 by STIG1 induces a rapid intracellular reactive oxygen species elevation (PubMed-24938288) (143 aa)
           
  0.708
Shy
Leucine rich repeat protein (350 aa)
           
  0.699
KPP
Pollen-specific kinase partner protein (502 aa)
     
   
  0.698
AGP-1c
Arabinogalactan; Putative arabinogalactan-protein (215 aa)
           
  0.697
RPA32b
RPA32b (280 aa)
       
      0.597
RPA32a
RPA32a (272 aa)
       
      0.597
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (8%) [HD]