• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Solyc11g071590.1.1 protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"Solyc11g071590.1.1" - annotation not available in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Solyc11g071590.1.1annotation not available (113 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
100037732
Uricase; Catalyzes the oxidation of uric acid to 5- hydroxyisourate, which is further processed to form (S)-allantoin; Belongs to the uricase family (307 aa)
   
   
  0.558
PRO2
Delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthase; P5CS plays a key role in proline biosynthesis, leading to osmoregulation in plants; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the gamma- glutamyl phosphate reductase family (720 aa)
           
  0.518
101244293
Delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthase; P5CS plays a key role in proline biosynthesis, leading to osmoregulation in plants; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the glutamate 5- kinase family (717 aa)
           
  0.518
NR
Nitrate reductase [NADH]; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (912 aa)
     
   
  0.510
101253420
Transthyretin-like protein (335 aa)
 
   
  0.472
101246826
Uncharacterized protein; Nine-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase 6 (583 aa)
           
  0.426
Solyc06g073620.2.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (244 aa)
           
  0.422
Solyc04g071960.2.1
annotation not available (300 aa)
           
  0.420
101254297
annotation not available (275 aa)
           
  0.420
Solyc01g088200.2.1
annotation not available (507 aa)
 
          0.420
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (13%) [HD]