STRINGSTRING
fasciated protein (Solanum lycopersicum) - STRING interaction network
"fasciated" - FAS protein in Solanum lycopersicum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fasciatedFAS protein (177 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ORFX
Fw2.2; ORFX (163 aa)
           
  0.843
KN1
Homeotic protein knotted-1 ; Appears to be involved in meristem formation and in the regulation of leaf morphology. Misexpression makes the leaf more compound which is always associated with growth retardation and loss of apical dominance, resulting in dwarfed, bushy plants. Probably binds to the DNA sequence 5’-TGAC-3’ (355 aa)
           
  0.697
J
MADS-box protein JOINTLESS ; Putative transcription factor that coordinates gene expression underlying the differentiation of the pedicel abscission zone. May also be involved in the maintenance of the inflorescence meristem state (265 aa)
           
  0.693
T6
Homeobox protein knotted-1-like LET6 ; May have a role to play in formative events in ovule and embryo morphogenesis. Probably binds to the DNA sequence 5’-TGAC- 3’ (354 aa)
           
  0.643
pnk-1
Partially similar to pantothenate kinase family protein (426 aa)
           
  0.570
lanceolate
Lanceolate (400 aa)
           
  0.516
VGT1
Vacuolar glucose transporter 1 (545 aa)
           
  0.511
Solyc07g049700.1.1
Uncharacterized protein (858 aa)
           
  0.465
Solyc08g005120.2.1
Uncharacterized protein (239 aa)
           
  0.463
T12
Homeobox protein knotted-1-like LET12 ; May have a role to play in formative events in ovule and embryo morphogenesis (431 aa)
           
  0.410
Your Current Organism:
Solanum lycopersicum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4081
Other names: Lycopersicon, Lycopersicon (Mill.) Seithe, Lycopersicon esculentum, Lycopersicon esculentum Mill., Lycopersicon esculentum var. esculentum, Lycopersicon lycopersicum, S. lycopersicum, Solanum esculentum, Solanum esculentum Dunal, Solanum lycopersicum, Solanum lycopersicum L., tomato
Server load: low (13%) [HD]