• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PK protein (Solanum tuberosum) - STRING interaction network
"PK" - Pyruvate kinase, cytosolic isozyme in Solanum tuberosum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PKPyruvate kinase, cytosolic isozyme (510 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
102585856
Glucose-6-phosphate isomerase; Belongs to the GPI family (616 aa)
   
 
  0.970
102581539
Uncharacterized protein; Enolase (473 aa)
   
  0.952
102595588
Uncharacterized protein; Enolase (444 aa)
   
  0.952
102595943
Uncharacterized protein; Enolase (444 aa)
   
  0.952
102602244
Uncharacterized protein; Enolase (488 aa)
   
  0.952
NAD-ME
NAD-dependent malic enzyme 59 kDa isoform, mitochondrial; Belongs to the malic enzymes family (627 aa)
   
  0.942
LDH-2
L-lactate dehydrogenase; Belongs to the LDH/MDH superfamily (347 aa)
   
  0.934
102604318
L-lactate dehydrogenase; Gene of unknown function; Belongs to the LDH/MDH superfamily (350 aa)
   
  0.934
102605347
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (209 aa)
     
 
  0.927
102602008
Uncharacterized protein; D-lactate dehydrogenase (571 aa)
       
  0.902
Your Current Organism:
Solanum tuberosum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4113
Other names: S. tuberosum, Solanum tuberosum, Solanum tuberosum L., Solanum tuberosum subsp. tuberosum, potato, potatoes
Server load: low (9%) [HD]