STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00117 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00117" - tRNA in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00117tRNA (cytidine/uridine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase ; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA (163 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pgk
Phosphoglycerate kinase (423 aa)
              0.867
BACCAP_03247
Uncharacterized protein (260 aa)
            0.704
tpiA
Triose-phosphate isomerase ; Involved in the gluconeogenesis. Catalyzes stereospecifically the conversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) to D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate (G3P) (257 aa)
              0.687
BACCAP_00116
Uncharacterized protein (69 aa)
              0.665
BACCAP_00660
Putative iron-sulfur cluster-binding protein (278 aa)
   
   
  0.569
trmB
tRNA(m7G46)-methyltransferase ; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (245 aa)
 
   
  0.564
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
 
          0.532
trmU
tRNA (5-methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridylate)-methyltransferase (342 aa)
   
 
  0.531
BACCAP_04660
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family (252 aa)
 
     
  0.497
BACCAP_04052
EDD domain protein, DegV family (281 aa)
 
          0.471
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]