STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00175 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00175" - PP-loop family protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00175PP-loop family protein (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00176
Topology modulation protein (175 aa)
   
   
  0.872
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
   
    0.861
BACCAP_00940
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
   
 
  0.853
BACCAP_00174
Uncharacterized protein (34 aa)
              0.845
BACCAP_01595
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (324 aa)
   
    0.765
BACCAP_04147
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme (390 aa)
   
  0.726
BACCAP_00661
CBS domain protein (142 aa)
   
    0.694
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
     
  0.685
rpsI
30S ribosomal protein S9 (134 aa)
   
 
  0.682
rplM
50S ribosomal protein L13 ; This protein is one of the early assembly proteins of the 50S ribosomal subunit, although it is not seen to bind rRNA by itself. It is important during the early stages of 50S assembly (148 aa)
         
  0.663
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (4%) [HD]