STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00253 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00253" - Uncharacterized protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00253Uncharacterized protein (400 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00548
Uncharacterized protein (399 aa)
 
 
  0.832
mgsA
Methylglyoxal synthase (160 aa)
              0.750
dpaB
Dipicolinic acid synthetase, B subunit (193 aa)
   
        0.645
BACCAP_00252
Uncharacterized protein (45 aa)
              0.625
BACCAP_04660
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family (252 aa)
   
 
  0.561
BACCAP_04400
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family (284 aa)
   
 
  0.561
BACCAP_01418
RNA methyltransferase, TrmH family, group 3 (258 aa)
   
 
  0.561
BACCAP_00255
Resolvase, N-terminal domain protein (483 aa)
     
 
  0.561
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
 
    0.540
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD ; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (280 aa)
   
 
    0.514
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (10%) [HD]