STRINGSTRING
gidB protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"gidB" - 16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gidB16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the N7 position of a guanine in 16S rRNA (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
Glucose-inhibited division protein A ; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (621 aa)
   
   
  0.917
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase MnmE ; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (458 aa)
 
   
  0.916
BACCAP_00383
Uncharacterized protein (122 aa)
              0.860
mscL
Large-conductance mechanosensitive channel ; Channel that opens in response to stretch forces in the membrane lipid bilayer. May participate in the regulation of osmotic pressure changes within the cell (148 aa)
              0.843
serS
Serine--tRNA ligase (433 aa)
              0.789
BACCAP_00379
ParB-like protein (297 aa)
   
   
  0.730
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
 
  0.688
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A ; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (850 aa)
 
 
  0.688
rsmI
rRNA (cytidine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase RsmI ; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (277 aa)
 
   
  0.685
BACCAP_00378
CobQ/CobB/MinD/ParA nucleotide binding domain protein (253 aa)
   
   
  0.685
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (5%) [HD]