STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00428 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00428" - Pentapeptide repeat protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00428Pentapeptide repeat protein (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00429
YihY family protein (295 aa)
   
        0.602
BACCAP_00430
Uncharacterized protein (45 aa)
              0.563
rpsT
30S ribosomal protein S20 ; Binds directly to 16S ribosomal RNA (90 aa)
         
  0.530
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
     
 
    0.505
BACCAP_01318
Metallo-beta-lactamase family protein (209 aa)
   
      0.473
BACCAP_00558
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (1018 aa)
   
      0.454
BACCAP_04859
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (656 aa)
     
      0.436
BACCAP_02744
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (792 aa)
     
      0.436
BACCAP_02103
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (750 aa)
     
      0.436
BACCAP_01693
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (721 aa)
     
      0.436
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]