STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00493 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00493" - Signal peptidase I in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00493Signal peptidase I (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00492
Signal peptidase I (192 aa)
 
   
 
0.947
BACCAP_00494
Uncharacterized protein (60 aa)
              0.859
BACCAP_00495
Uncharacterized protein (40 aa)
              0.660
BACCAP_00900
Glutamate synthase [NADPH], large subunit (1551 aa)
   
   
  0.643
recO
Recombination protein O ; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (252 aa)
 
   
  0.553
polA
DNA polymerase (889 aa)
   
   
  0.545
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
   
  0.541
htrA
HtrA protein (447 aa)
 
   
  0.541
BACCAP_00629
Trypsin (425 aa)
 
   
  0.540
BACCAP_01931
Peptidase, M50 family (232 aa)
 
   
  0.539
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (12%) [HD]