STRINGSTRING
tdk protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"tdk" - Thymidine kinase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdkThymidine kinase (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00532
Uncharacterized protein (291 aa)
              0.862
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
 
  0.820
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (276 aa)
     
 
  0.819
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (256 aa)
       
  0.811
deoD
Purine-nucleoside phosphorylase (236 aa)
 
   
  0.802
cdd
Cytidine deaminase (134 aa)
   
 
  0.792
BACCAP_02103
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (750 aa)
 
   
  0.783
udp
Uridine phosphorylase (257 aa)
         
  0.773
BACCAP_02740
Inosine-guanosine phosphorylase ; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate (274 aa)
         
  0.771
BACCAP_00534
Aldehyde dehydrogenase (454 aa)
         
  0.753
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]