STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00558 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00558" - 5'-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_005585’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (1018 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00940
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
   
 
  0.863
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
   
 
  0.858
BACCAP_04640
Hydrolase, HD family (389 aa)
   
  0.843
BACCAP_01595
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (324 aa)
   
 
  0.840
cinA
Putative competence-damage inducible protein (420 aa)
       
  0.830
udp
Uridine phosphorylase (257 aa)
 
 
  0.814
udk
Uridine monophosphokinase (205 aa)
 
 
  0.804
upp
UPRTase ; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (213 aa)
     
 
  0.797
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
 
  0.795
pncB
Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of beta-nicotinate D- ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate at the expense of ATP (483 aa)
   
  0.795
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (6%) [HD]