STRINGSTRING
recJ protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"recJ" - Single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease RecJ in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
recJSingle-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease RecJ (689 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_02945
ATP-dependent DNA helicase, RecQ family (420 aa)
 
   
  0.852
ruvB
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvB ; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (351 aa)
 
   
  0.847
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
   
   
  0.846
priA
ATP-dependent helicase PriA ; Involved in the restart of stalled replication forks. Recognizes and binds the arrested nascent DNA chain at stalled replication forks. It can open the DNA duplex, via its helicase activity, and promote assembly of the primosome and loading of the major replicative helicase DnaB onto DNA (839 aa)
 
   
  0.793
uvrC
Excinuclease ABC subunit C ; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrC both incises the 5’ and 3’ sides of the lesion. The N-terminal half is responsible for the 3’ incision and the C-terminal half is responsible for the 5’ incision (616 aa)
 
 
 
  0.780
ruvA
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvA ; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing. RuvA stimulates, in the presence of DNA, the weak ATPase activity of RuvB (201 aa)
 
 
  0.767
recO
Recombination protein O ; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (252 aa)
   
   
  0.761
recN
Recombination protein N ; May be involved in recombinational repair of damaged DNA (568 aa)
 
 
 
  0.727
polA
DNA polymerase (889 aa)
 
 
  0.722
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL ; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (684 aa)
 
   
  0.672
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (3%) [HD]