STRINGSTRING
relA protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"relA" - GTP diphosphokinase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
relAGTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
obg
GTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (425 aa)
   
 
  0.900
BACCAP_03480
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1270 aa)
 
 
  0.867
recJ
Single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease RecJ (689 aa)
   
   
  0.846
era
GTPase Era ; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (297 aa)
 
 
  0.842
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1249 aa)
     
  0.842
BACCAP_02953
Ppx/GppA phosphatase family protein (303 aa)
   
 
  0.835
gmk
GMP kinase ; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (203 aa)
   
 
  0.799
rpoA
Transcriptase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (315 aa)
       
  0.797
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (478 aa)
   
 
  0.794
BACCAP_03228
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1237 aa)
 
 
  0.787
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]