STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00657 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00657" - Uncharacterized protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00657Uncharacterized protein (403 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00658
Aspartate racemase (235 aa)
 
          0.968
BACCAP_00659
UDP-N-acetylmuramyl-tripeptide synthetase (507 aa)
 
          0.902
BACCAP_00656
Uncharacterized protein (67 aa)
              0.706
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
              0.628
BACCAP_00660
Putative iron-sulfur cluster-binding protein (278 aa)
              0.626
recJ
Single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease RecJ (689 aa)
              0.528
BACCAP_00661
CBS domain protein (142 aa)
              0.409
BACCAP_00046
Polysaccharide deacetylase (253 aa)
              0.404
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (3%) [HD]