STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00661 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00661" - CBS domain protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00661CBS domain protein (142 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_00940
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
   
  0.999
BACCAP_03561
GMP synthase (115 aa)
   
  0.983
BACCAP_00947
GMP synthase domain protein (153 aa)
   
  0.983
BACCAP_00946
GMP synthase (glutamine-hydrolyzing) (168 aa)
   
  0.983
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
   
0.961
BACCAP_00721
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase (1235 aa)
   
 
  0.929
nifJ
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase ; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1180 aa)
   
  0.907
BACCAP_00900
Glutamate synthase [NADPH], large subunit (1551 aa)
   
 
  0.894
BACCAP_03626
Putative 5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase (799 aa)
       
  0.835
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
    0.830
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (9%) [HD]