STRINGSTRING
mreC protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"mreC" - Cell shape protein MreC in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mreCCell shape protein MreC ; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_03528
Cell shape determining protein, MreB/Mrl family (358 aa)
 
 
  0.992
BACCAP_00674
Putative penicillin-binding protein 2 (697 aa)
 
   
  0.945
BACCAP_03879
Cell cycle protein, FtsW/RodA/SpoVE family (395 aa)
 
 
  0.867
BACCAP_00675
Putative rod shape-determining protein MreD (169 aa)
              0.832
maf
Maf-like protein maf (196 aa)
   
   
  0.814
ftsW
Cell division protein FtsW (402 aa)
 
 
  0.755
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
              0.674
BACCAP_04422
Penicillin-binding protein, transpeptidase domain protein (793 aa)
 
   
  0.662
minD
Site-determining protein (251 aa)
         
  0.656
BACCAP_03699
Penicillin-binding protein, transpeptidase domain protein (456 aa)
 
   
  0.619
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (12%) [HD]