STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_02783
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (784 aa)
   
  0.992
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta ; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (370 aa)
   
 
  0.978
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (276 aa)
   
  0.966
tmk
dTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)
   
 
  0.932
maf
Maf-like protein maf (196 aa)
     
    0.915
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (256 aa)
 
 
  0.852
BACCAP_03096
Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase zinc-binding region (184 aa)
   
 
  0.820
tdk
Thymidine kinase (199 aa)
   
 
  0.820
coaBC
Phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate--cysteine ligase (401 aa)
 
 
  0.818
nrdG
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase activating protein (214 aa)
       
  0.809
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (6%) [HD]