• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
EDN01550.1 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"EDN01550.1" - Peptidase, U32 family in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EDN01550.1Peptidase, U32 family; KEGG- tte-TTE1686 1.5e-98 collagenase and related proteases K08303; COG- COG0826 Collagenase and related proteases (690 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
   
        0.751
maf
Maf-like protein BACCAP_00677; COG- COG0424 Nucleotide-binding protein implicated in inhibition of septum formation; Psort location- Cytoplasmic, score-8.96 (196 aa)
              0.731
asd
KEGG- ade-Adeh_0382 2.1e-129 aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase K00133; COG- COG0136 Aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase; Belongs to the aspartate-semialdehyde dehydrogenase family (368 aa)
     
    0.677
mreC
Cell shape-determining protein MreC; Involved in formation and maintenance of cell shape (284 aa)
              0.651
EDN01551.1
Cell division protein ZapA; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division (132 aa)
              0.642
EDN01545.1
Putative penicillin-binding protein 2; KEGG- mgm-Mmc1_1415 2.0e-70 peptidoglycan glycosyltransferase K05364; COG- COG0768 Cell division protein FtsI/penicillin-binding protein 2; Psort location- CytoplasmicMembrane, score-8.02 (697 aa)
              0.502
EDN01546.1
Putative rod shape-determining protein MreD; Psort location- CytoplasmicMembrane, score-9.46 (169 aa)
              0.498
treP
KEGG- smu-SMU.2038 1.2e-185 pttB; putative PTS system, trehalose-specific IIABC component K02817-K02818-K02819; COG- COG2190 Phosphotransferase system IIA components; Psort location- CytoplasmicMembrane, score-10.00 (643 aa)
         
  0.491
EDN02040.1
PTS system, glucose-like IIB component; KEGG- gka-GK0991 1.8e-157 PTS system, glucose-specific enzyme II, A component K02763-K02764-K02765; COG- COG2190 Phosphotransferase system IIA components; Psort location- CytoplasmicMembrane, score-10.00 (711 aa)
         
  0.491
EDN01589.1
KEGG- blo-BL1108 0. purL; phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase K01952; COG- COG0046 Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine (FGAM) synthase, synthetase domain (1235 aa)
 
        0.477
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799
Server load: low (10%) [HD]