STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00680 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00680" - Cell division protein ZapA in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00680Cell division protein ZapA ; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division (132 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
              0.663
BACCAP_00681
Uncharacterized protein (158 aa)
              0.659
BACCAP_00679
Peptidase, U32 family (690 aa)
              0.639
BACCAP_00417
Uncharacterized protein (87 aa)
   
          0.597
BACCAP_04430
Uncharacterized protein (130 aa)
   
          0.586
BACCAP_00608
Cell Wall Hydrolase (144 aa)
   
          0.547
BACCAP_01394
Uncharacterized protein (405 aa)
   
          0.475
maf
Maf-like protein maf (196 aa)
              0.475
BACCAP_01923
Ser/Thr phosphatase family protein (229 aa)
   
          0.462
BACCAP_03485
Uncharacterized protein (96 aa)
   
          0.451
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (5%) [HD]