STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmARibosomal protein L11 methyltransferase ; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (325 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, [...] (387 aa)
   
   
  0.886
BACCAP_01522
DnaJ domain protein (213 aa)
   
   
  0.877
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11 ; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (141 aa)
   
 
  0.859
radA
DNA repair protein radA ; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (460 aa)
 
        0.685
aroQ
Type II DHQase ; Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate (151 aa)
 
     
  0.629
rpsU
30S ribosomal protein S21 (60 aa)
         
  0.623
gidB
16S rRNA 7-methylguanosine methyltransferase ; Specifically methylates the N7 position of a guanine in 16S rRNA (238 aa)
 
   
  0.622
BACCAP_03463
Peptidase, S41 family (390 aa)
 
        0.595
relA
GTP diphosphokinase ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
 
  0.593
BACCAP_00877
Peptidase, S41 family (637 aa)
 
        0.572
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]