STRINGSTRING
BACCAP_00855 protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"BACCAP_00855" - Histidine triad domain protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BACCAP_00855Histidine triad domain protein (112 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rrmJ
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase J (268 aa)
            0.810
BACCAP_00856
Transcriptional regulator, TetR family (196 aa)
              0.673
pyrG
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (536 aa)
   
 
    0.651
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (478 aa)
   
 
  0.644
BACCAP_03480
Transcriptase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1270 aa)
   
 
    0.644
BACCAP_03228
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1237 aa)
   
 
    0.644
rpoA
Transcriptase subunit alpha ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (315 aa)
   
 
    0.643
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
 
    0.643
rpoC
Transcriptase subunit beta’ ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1249 aa)
   
 
    0.641
BACCAP_03225
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1101 aa)
   
 
    0.641
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (5%) [HD]