STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - dTMP kinase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkdTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
 
  0.932
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (276 aa)
   
  0.888
BACCAP_00871
Glycosyltransferase, WecB/TagA/CpsF family (240 aa)
              0.846
BACCAP_00872
Uncharacterized protein (40 aa)
              0.845
BACCAP_00398
Putative DNA polymerase III, delta’ subunit (331 aa)
   
 
  0.843
BACCAP_00869
DJ-1 family protein (203 aa)
   
        0.835
BACCAP_00868
5-formyltetrahydrofolate cyclo-ligase (186 aa)
         
  0.831
BACCAP_02783
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (784 aa)
   
 
  0.773
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase ; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (256 aa)
   
 
    0.758
BACCAP_04539
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD C-terminal domain protein (180 aa)
   
  0.733
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (10%) [HD]