STRINGSTRING
nrdG protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"nrdG" - Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase activating protein in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdGAnaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase activating protein (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdD
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (773 aa)
 
  0.989
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
       
  0.809
tgt
tRNA-guanine transglycosylase ; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-aminomethyl-7- deazaguanine in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). After this exchange, a cyclopentendiol moiety is attached to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine, resulting in the hypermodified nucleoside queuosine (Q) (7-(((4,5-cis- dihydroxy-2-cyclopenten-1-yl)amino)methyl)-7-deazaguanosine) (379 aa)
       
  0.657
queA
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueA ; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (343 aa)
     
 
  0.645
BACCAP_00617
V-type sodium ATPase, K subunit (160 aa)
       
    0.636
BACCAP_04782
Methyltransferase, MtaA/CmuA family (451 aa)
       
    0.632
BACCAP_04003
Methyltransferase, MtaA/CmuA family (452 aa)
       
    0.632
BACCAP_04783
B12 binding domain protein (220 aa)
       
    0.628
BACCAP_04008
B12 binding domain protein (219 aa)
       
    0.628
BACCAP_04007
B12 binding domain protein (224 aa)
       
    0.628
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (10%) [HD]