STRINGSTRING
purA protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"purA" - IMP--aspartate ligase in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
purAIMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (424 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
purB
Adenylosuccinase (479 aa)
 
 
  0.993
BACCAP_04147
AICARFT/IMPCHase bienzyme (390 aa)
   
  0.981
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (491 aa)
 
 
  0.980
BACCAP_00940
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (513 aa)
 
   
  0.961
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
  0.934
BACCAP_00721
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase (1235 aa)
   
 
  0.931
carA
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase glutamine chain (363 aa)
 
 
  0.890
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (182 aa)
   
 
  0.889
argG
Citrulline--aspartate ligase (430 aa)
   
 
  0.880
BACCAP_00357
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (189 aa)
   
  0.878
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (1%) [HD]