STRINGSTRING
zupT protein (Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus) - STRING interaction network
"zupT" - Zinc transporter ZupT in Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
zupTZinc transporter ZupT ; Mediates zinc uptake. May also transport other divalent cations (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BACCAP_01238
Uncharacterized protein (34 aa)
              0.648
pyk
Pyruvate kinase (478 aa)
       
    0.513
BACCAP_01236
Uncharacterized protein (239 aa)
              0.494
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
       
    0.493
BACCAP_03603
Iron dependent repressor DNA binding domain protein (136 aa)
         
  0.468
BACCAP_01239
Uncharacterized protein (85 aa)
              0.457
BACCAP_01241
Chromate transport protein (187 aa)
              0.429
BACCAP_01240
Chromate transport protein (193 aa)
              0.429
BACCAP_04798
Iron dependent repressor DNA binding domain protein (151 aa)
         
  0.412
BACCAP_04202
Iron dependent repressor DNA binding domain protein (125 aa)
         
  0.412
Your Current Organism:
Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 411467
Other names: Bacillus capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus, Bacteroides capillosus ATCC 29799, P. capillosus, P. capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudobacterium capillosum, Pseudoflavonifractor, Pseudoflavonifractor Carlier et al. 2010, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus str. ATCC 29799, Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus strain ATCC 29799, Ristella capillosa
Server load: low (5%) [HD]