STRINGSTRING
rdgB protein (Rhodospirillum centenum) - STRING interaction network
"rdgB" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Rhodospirillum centenum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rdgBdITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (496 aa)
   
  0.998
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (239 aa)
 
        0.988
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
 
  0.973
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (140 aa)
   
  0.932
RC1_1035
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (258 aa)
   
 
  0.907
RC1_0808
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (259 aa)
   
 
  0.907
gpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily (161 aa)
       
  0.905
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (280 aa)
 
        0.825
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (430 aa)
 
 
  0.741
RC1_1180
[contains] EAL domain, region 9-239; diguanylate cyclase (GGDEF) domain, region 401-562; identified by match to protein family HMM PF00144 match to protein family HMM PF00768 match to protein family HMM PF07943 (587 aa)
     
 
  0.672
Your Current Organism:
Rhodospirillum centenum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 414684
Other names: R. centenum SW, Rhodocista centenaria SW, Rhodospirillum centenum, Rhodospirillum centenum SW, Rhodospirillum centenum str. SW, Rhodospirillum centenum strain SW
Server load: low (16%) [HD]