STRINGSTRING
codY protein (Lactococcus lactis cremoris) - STRING interaction network
"codY" - GTP-sensing transcriptional pleiotropic repressor CodY in Lactococcus lactis cremoris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
codYGTP-sensing transcriptional pleiotropic repressor CodY; DNA-binding protein that represses the expression of many genes that are induced as cells make the transition from rapid exponential growth to stationary phase. It is a GTP-binding protein that senses the intracellular GTP concentration as an indicator of nutritional limitations. At low GTP concentration it no longer binds GTP and stop to act as a transcriptional repressor (262 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
topA
DNA topoisomerase 1; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (708 aa)
            0.836
ccpA
Catabolite control protein A; High confidence in function and specificity (332 aa)
       
 
  0.814
glnR
Glutamine synthetase repressor; GLNR, MerR family transcriptional regulator; High confidence in function and specificity (121 aa)
           
  0.734
llmg_0171
Aspartate aminotransferase, Transaminase A (ASPAT), Aminotransferase, class I and II; High confidence in function and specificity (404 aa)
              0.656
gatA
Glutamyl-tRNA(Gln) amidotransferase subunit A; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (486 aa)
              0.623
gatC
Aspartyl/glutamyl-tRNA(Asn/Gln) amidotransferase subunit C; Allows the formation of correctly charged Asn-tRNA(Asn) or Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Asp- tRNA(Asn) or Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack either or both of asparaginyl-tRNA or glutaminyl-tRNA synthetases. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated phospho-Asp-tRNA(Asn) or phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln); Belongs to the GatC family (101 aa)
              0.623
gatB
Aspartyl/glutamyl-tRNA(Asn/Gln) amidotransferase subunit B; Allows the formation of correctly charged Asn-tRNA(Asn) or Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Asp- tRNA(Asn) or Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack either or both of asparaginyl-tRNA or glutaminyl-tRNA synthetases. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated phospho-Asp-tRNA(Asn) or phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln); Belongs to the GatB/GatE family. GatB subfamily (477 aa)
         
  0.614
llmg_0173
annotation not available (39 aa)
              0.562
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (740 aa)
           
  0.560
citB
Aconitate hydratase; Catalyzes the isomerization of citrate to isocitrate via cis-aconitate (848 aa)
           
  0.556
Your Current Organism:
Lactococcus lactis cremoris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 416870
Other names: L. lactis subsp. cremoris MG1363, Lactococcus lactis cremoris, Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris MG1363, Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris str. MG1363, Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris strain MG1363
Server load: low (7%) [HD]